Registered Candidate Groups

From 20 January 2020, all candidates who wish to contest the 2020 local government elections must register their group with the ECQ before they can conduct group campaigning activities. Further information about laws for groups of candidates, including how to register as a group, is available here PDF (0.19 MB).

Below is a register of all group registrations the ECQ has approved.

Group NameLocal Government AreaCandidates in the Group
(Division / Mayoral, if applicable)
Name of AgentDate Group Registered

Liberal Democrats Ipswich

Ipswich City Council

Anthony William Bull (Division 2)

Jacinta Kirsten Bull (Division 3)

Anthony William Bull

21 January 2020

Logan needs Moore

Logan City Council

Luke David Moore (Division 6)

Chris James Moore (Division 12)

Lachlan Daniel Clark Thomson

21 January 2020

PROGRESS Mt Isa

Mt Isa Regional Council

Phillip Maurice Barwick

Peta Michelle Macrae

Jean Ferris

Paul Robert Stretton

Michael Edward Tully

Herbert George Fortune

Joyce Kathleen McCulloch (Mayoral)

Phillip Maurice Barwick

21 January 2020

Future Noosa

Noosa Shire Council

Andrew Squires

Karen Anne Finzel

David Cole Fletcher

Jane Parviainen

22 January 2020

CHRISTENSEN & KEIOSKIE

Mackay Regional Council

Ian Robert Christensen

Jeffrey Gerrard Keioskie

Ian Robert Christensen

28 January 2020

Unity Maranoa

Maranoa Regional Council

Mark Cameron Edwards

Tyson Duthie Golder (Mayoral)

Wayne Leslie Ladbrook

Julie-Marie Lesley Guthrie

John Reginald Page Birkett

Mark Edwards

29 January 2020

Greg Williamson Alliance

Mackay Regional Council

Gregory Roy Williamson (Mayoral)

Karen Lesley May

Frances Alana Mann

Michelle Irene Green

Ayril Richard Paton

Belinda Carol Hassan

Gregory Stephen Fisher

Pauline Ann Townsend

Craig Desmond Menkins

Justin Francis Englert

Ross Charles Gee

Gregory Williamson

29 January 2020

Our Voice

Moreton Bay Regional Council

Rodney James Hansen (Division 3)

Karen Leigh Haddock (Division 4)

Scott Alexander Donovan (Division 6)

Bevan Collingwood

29 January 2020

Our Team 4 Your Shire

Mareeba Shire Council

Edward Keith Brown (Mayoral)

Mary Catherine Graham

Mario Mlikota

Kevin Davies

Mladen Bosnic

Kevin Davies

30 January 2020

Cairns Unity Team

Cairns Regional Council

Terence Albert James (Division 4)

Kristy Jade Vallely (Division 6)

Robert Charles Manning (Mayoral)

Amy Maree Eden (Division 5)

John Leslie Schilling (Division 2)

William Brett Moller (Division 1)

Rhonda Joy Coghlan (Division 8)

Max William O’Halloran (Division 7)

Daniel Alexander McCarthy

31 January 2020

Team Jenny Hill

Townsville City Council

Jennifer (Jenny) Lorraine Hill (Mayoral)

Margie Ryder (Division 1)

Ann-Maree Greaney (Division 3)

Liam John Mooney (Division 9)

Mark Raymond Molachino (Division 4)

Kurt Spencer Rehbein (Division 7)

Lesley (Les) Alexander Walker (Division 10)

Suzy Rose Batkovic (Division 6)

Maurice Geoffrey Soars (Division 8)

Russ Michael Cook (Division 5)

Nanette Kim Radeck (Division 2)

Denise Soars

3 February 2020

Cairns N.Q.S.A TeamCairns Regional Council

Jeanette Ivy Sackley (Mayoral)

Cassandra Charmaine Bishop (Division 6)

Jan Zbigniew Sobotka (Division 1)

Jennifer Clark (Division 7)

Jason Webber (Division 4)

Dariusz Maria Chrabkowski (Division 9)

Scott Daniel Feeney (Division 3)

Andrew David Schebella (Division 8)

Margaret Joy Woodfield (Division 5)

Jeanette Ivy Sackley7 February 2020
team WORKIpswich City Council

Debra Alyson Mesa Lewis (Division 3)

William Joseph Heck (Division 3)

Debra Alyson Mesa Lewis10 February 2020

Amendment to the Register

Changes to the Register of Local Government Groups can be made by submitting the relevant form through the Self Service Portal. Changes may include adding or removing candidates or adding or removing an agent (including an agent resigning).